Past Alumni Award Winners

Year Honorary Degree Recipients
2019  
2018 Bishop Timothy J. Clarke, Doctor of Divinity
2018 Dr. Todd R. Clear BA ’71, Doctor of Humane Letters
2018 Margaret A. Lewis, Doctor of Humane Letters
2017 Regina Troutman Snowden, Doctor of Humane Letters
2017 The Rev. Curtiss Paul DeYoung, Doctor of Humane Letters
2017 Regina Troutman Snowden, Doctor of Humane Letters
2016 Leonard Sweet, Doctor of Divinity
2016 Rev. Arnetta McNeese Bailey, Doctor of Divinity
2015 Dr. James L. Edwards, Doctor of Humane Letters
2014 Susan Ellsperman, Doctor of Laws
2014 Esther K. Augsburger, Doctor in Fine Arts
2014 Rev. Arlene Hall, Doctor of Divinity
2014 Dr. Kenneth F. Hall, Doctor of Divinity
2013 Andrea Morehead, Doctor of Humane Letters
2013 Dr. Robert McCurdy, Doctor of Science
2012 Charles H. Dickmann, Doctor of Humane Letters
2012 Frank Campbell, Doctor of Humane Letters
2012 John E. Wilson, Doctor of Humane Letters
2012 Lois A. Settlemeyer, Doctor of Letters
2011 Steven Curtis Chapman, Doctor of Music
2011 Charles Myricks, Doctor of Divinity
2011 Dr. Beverly Pitts, Doctor of Letters
2010 Dr. William G. Enright, Doctor of Humane Letters
2010 Dr. Mark W. Fulton, Doctor of Humane Letters
2009 Emery Williams, Doctor of Divinity
2009 Billy Joe Hall, Doctor of Laws
2009 Thomas J. Snyder, Doctor of Laws
2009 Bobbette J. Snyder, Doctor of Humane Letters
2008 James T. Morris, Doctor of Laws
2008 Phyllis R. Naylor, Doctor of Humane Letters
2007 Matilda J. Barber, Doctor of Humane Letters
2007 Ronald V. Duncan, BA ’68, Doctor of Divinity
2007 Cheryl J. Sanders, Doctor of Divinity
2007 Elizabeth Harp York, ’52, Doctor of Humane Letters
2006 Martin D. Grubbs, BA ’81, Doctor of Divinity
2006 Dorothy Nelis Nicholson, BS ’46, Doctor of Letters
2006 John S. Pistole, BA ’78, Doctor of Laws
2006 Gwyn Richards, Doctor of Music
2005 James F. Ault, Doctor of Laws
2005 Robert O. Dulin, Jr., BA ’63, Doctor of Divinity
2005 Anne Ryder, Doctor of Letters
2004 Verda E. Beach, Doctor of Divinity
2004 Larry G. Osnes, BS ’63, Doctor of Humane Letters
2004 Tom L. Ward, Doctor of Laws
2003 Dondeena F. Caldwell, BA ’49, Doctor of Divinity
2003 M. Maurice Caldwell, Doctor of Divinity
2003 Louis E. Gerig, BA ’68, Doctor of Laws
2003 Martin C. Jischke, Doctor of Humane Letters
2002 David L. Coolidge, BS ’57, Doctor of Sacred Music
2002 Shirley King Coolidge, BS ’60, Doctor of Sacred Music
2002 Jean Ratzlaff Johnson, BS ’52, Doctor of Humane Letters
2001 Dalineta L. Hines, Doctor of Divinity
2001 Cleopatra Myricks-Graham, Doctor of Sacred Music
2001 Gene W. Newberry, BTh ’38, Doctor of Divinity
2001 Judith A. O’Bannon, Doctor of Humane Letters
2000 Melvyn F. Hester, BA ’61, Doctor of Divinity
2000 E. Stanley Kardatzke, BA ’61, Doctor of Humane Letters
2000 Rick R. Little, ’75, Doctor of Humane Letters
2000 Geraldine E. Hurst Reardon, BA ’67, Doctor of Divinity
1999 Jay A. Barber, Jr., Doctor of Laws
1999 Sethard A. Beverly, BTh ’54, Doctor of Humane Letters
1999 Jay L. Kesler, Doctor of Letters
1999 Philip L. Kinley, BA ’52 & MDiv ’55, Doctor of Divinity
1999 Phyllis Gillespie Kinley, BS ’52, Doctor of Divinity
1998
Norman E. Beard, BS ’55 & MDiv ’58, Doctor of Humane Letters
1998 Lee Hamilton, Doctor of Laws
1998 C. Dan Harden, BA ’55 & MDiv ’58, Doctor of Divinity
1997 Eugene B. Habecker, Doctor of Divinity
1997 Gertrude E. Wunsch, Doctor of Humane Letters
1996 Mitchell E. Daniels, Jr., Doctor of Laws
1996 William H. Hardacre, Doctor of Laws
1996 Mary Holliday Morgan, MA ’79, Doctor of Divinity
1995 Ralph W. Hatch, BA ’53, Doctor of Divinity
1995 James Earl Massey, Doctor of Letters
1994 Evan Bayh, Doctor of Laws
1994 Leland E. Boren, Doctor of Laws
1994 Arthur M. Kelly, Doctor of Humane Letters
1994 Ozie G. Wattleton, Doctor of Divinity
1993 John T. Olds, BA ’39 & BTh ’40, Doctor of Divinity
1993 M. Richard Rose, Doctor of Humane Letters
1992 Cleveland E. Grant, Doctor of Divinity
1992 Arlo F. Newell, BA ’50, Doctor of Letters
1991 Raymond E. Cotton, Doctor of Divinity
1991 Sandra F. Patty, BA ’79, Doctor of Music
1991 Rudolph Smith, Doctor of Letters
1990 Robert A. Nicholson, BS ’44, Doctor of Laws
1989 Larry D. Contos, Doctor of Laws
1989 Robert A. Culp, BA ’57 & BDiv ’61, Doctor of Divinity
1989 Gloria Sickal Gaither, BS ’63, Doctor of Letters
1989 Sidney M. Johnson, BTh ’52 & MDiv ’55, Doctor of Divinity
1988 Myron S. Augsburger, Doctor of Laws
1988 Doris J. Dale, Doctor of Humane Letters
1988 Oral C. Withrow, BA ’55 & MDiv ’61, Doctor of Divinity
1987 Steven C. Beering, Doctor of Science
1987 Philip S. Cooper, Doctor of Laws
1987 Hattie Downer, Doctor of Divinity
1987 Richard C. Halverson, Doctor of Humane Letters
1987 Louis P. Meyer, BS ’45, Doctor of Divinity
1986 Ronald J. Fowler, MDiv ’66, Doctor of Divinity
1986 H. Wilber Hardacre, Doctor of Laws
1986 Coretta Scott King, Doctor of Humane Letters
1986 Fidel Zamorano, Doctor of Divinity
1985 Arthur R. Eikamp, BA ’43, Doctor of Letters
1985 Louis H. Evans, Jr., Doctor of Humane Letters
1985 W. Shirell Fox, BA ’50, Doctor of Laws
1985 Samuel G. Hines, Doctor of Humane Letters
1984 Charles W. Colson, Doctor of Humane Letters
1984 Carl D. Erskine, Doctor of Laws
1984 Edward L. Foggs, ’65, Doctor of Divinity
1984 Betty Jo Schwieger Hutchison, BS ’44, Doctor of Divinity
1983 Robert Horman Reardon, BA ’40, Doctor of Laws
1982 Helen D. Canaday, Doctor of Laws
1982 Edward P. Czapor, Doctor of Laws
1982 William H. Hudnut, III, Doctor of Laws
1982 Benjamin F. Reid, Doctor of Divinity
1981 Milo L. Chapman, BTh ’39, Doctor of Letters
1981 Walter M. Doty, BA ’39, Doctor of Letters
1981 J. Horace Germany, BTh ’44, Doctor of Letters
1981 Leslie W. Ratzlaff, BA ’40 & BTh ’41, Doctor of Letters
1980 Esther Boyer Kirkpatrick Bauer, BTh ’30, Doctor of Divinity
1980 Fouad B. Melki, Doctor of Divinity
1980 Donald A. Noffsinger, Doctor of Laws
1979 Charles H. Webb, Doctor of Music
1978 G. David Cox, BA ’55 & MDiv ’58, Doctor of Divinity
1978 John Nelson, Doctor of Music
1978 Helen Martin Achor Shoemaker, BA ’60, Doctor of Laws
1978 Marie Strong, BS ’45, Doctor of Divinity
1977 Cauthion Tilmon Boyd, BTh ’44, Doctor of Divinity
1977 Leroy Marcus Fulton, BA ’53 & MDiv ’60, Doctor of Divinity
1977 Wilbur Scott Roby, Doctor of Laws
1977 Ann Espey Smith, BS ’58, Doctor of Divinity
1976 David E. Martin, Doctor of Laws
1976 Addie L. Wyatt, Doctor of Laws
1976 William C. Ellis, BA ’52 & MDiv ’57, Doctor of Divinity
1976 Thomas R. McMahan, Doctor of Laws
1976 Samuel J. Ervin, Jr., Doctor of Laws
1974 Albert Morton Crim, Doctor of Letters
1974 Pansey M. Brown, Doctor of Divinity
1974 Percy K. Jenkins, Doctor of Science
1974 J. David Grubbs, BA ’60, Doctor of Divinity
1974 Mark O. Hatfield, Doctor of Laws
1973 Otis R. Bowen, Doctor of Laws
1973 William J. Gaither, BA ’59, Doctor of Music
1973 Marvin J. Hartman, BA ’49, Doctor of Divinity
1973 Nellie Field Snowden, ’44, Doctor of Divinity
1972 Alexander E. Bracken, Doctor of Laws
1972 Edith Green, Doctor of Laws
1972 B. Gale Hetrick, BTh ’44, Doctor of Divinity
1971 James R. Farmer, Doctor of Laws
1971 E. Joe Gilliam, Doctor of Humane Letters
1971 Ross H. Minkler, Doctor of Divinity
1971 E. J. Morris, Jr., Doctor of Divinity
1971 Thomas E. Wilson, Doctor of Laws
1970 Chester L. Edwards, BS ’55, Doctor of Laws
1970 Maxwell R. Gaulke, BA ’33, Doctor of Divinity
1970 Theodore M. Hesburgh, Doctor of Humane Letters
1970 Raymond S. Jackson, Doctor of Divinity
1970 Richard G. Lugar, Doctor of Laws
1969 William B. Harper, ’51, Doctor of Humane Letters
1969 Robert L. Kessler, Doctor of Laws
1969 Charles H. Malik, Doctor of Humane Letters
1969 Wilbur L. Schield, ’34, Doctor of Laws
1969 Paul A. Tanner, BTh ’46, Doctor of Divinity
1967 Bessie Hittle Byrum, Doctor of Humane Letters
1967 John R. Emens, Doctor of Humane Letters
1967 R. Eugene Sterner, ’36, Doctor of Divinity
1966 Birch E. Bayh, Doctor of Laws
1966 Donald L. Boyes, Doctor of Laws
1966 Elmo A. Funk, Doctor of Laws
1966 Elmer E. Kardatzke, BA ’35 & BDiv ’37, Doctor of Divinity
1966 Charles V. Weber, ’28, Doctor of Divinity
1964 Everett A. Hartung, Doctor of Laws
1964 Archie A. Kinion, Doctor of Divinity
1963 Harold W. Boyer, ’37, Doctor of Divinity
1963 Charles M. Schulz, Doctor of Humane Letters
1963 Izler Solomon, Doctor of Music
1962 Ivy Kahn, Doctor of Humane Letters
1962 Oscar T. Simpson, Doctor of Science
1962 Herman B. Wells, Doctor of Laws
1962 Ewald E. Wolfram, BA ’47, Doctor of Divinity
1961 Landrum R. Bolling, Doctor of Humane Letters
1961 Gerhard Klabunde, Doctor of Divinity
1961 Harry B. Mitchell, Doctor of Divinity
1961 Frank K. Zoll, Doctor of Laws
1960 Denzel R. Lovely, ’34, Doctor of Divinity
1959 Frank H. Allis, Doctor of Laws
1959 Lester A. Crose, BA ’45, Doctor of Divinity
1959 David W. Gaulke, BA ’34, Doctor of Science
1959 William E. Reed, Doctor of Divinity
1957 Clarence W. Hatch, BTh ’24 & BTh ’41, Doctor of Divinity
1957 Charles E. Wilson, Doctor of Laws
1956 T. Franklin Miller, ’35, Doctor of Divinity
1955 Theodore A. Distler, Doctor of Laws
1954 Harold L. Phillips, BTh ’38, Doctor of Divinity
1954 Harriet Williams Toner, Doctor of Literature
1953 John H. Kane, BTh ’21 & BTh’ 39, Doctor of Divinity
1953 Theodore R. McKeldin, Doctor of Laws
1953 Hillery C. Rice, Jr., BTh ’42, Doctor of Divinity
1951 Ernest P. Kersten, Doctor of Divinity
1951 Linfield Myers, Doctor of Laws
1951 Warren C. Roark, BTh ’24, Doctor of Divinity
1951 Henry F. Schricker, Doctor of Laws
1950 Harold E. Achor, Doctor of Laws
1949 William H. Hunt, Doctor of Divinity
1949 Steele C. Smith, BTh ’24 & BA ’34, Doctor of Laws
1945 W. Dale Oldham, BTh ’23 & BTh ’38, Doctor of Divinity
1942 Floyd I. McMurray, Doctor of Laws
1942 Estel E. Perry, Doctor of Divinity
1941 Elsie E. Egermeir, Doctor of Literature
1941 Ida Byrd Rowe, BA ’36 & BTh ’38, Doctor of Letters
1940 Elver F. Adcock, BTh ’21 & BTh ’38, Doctor of Laws
1940 Adam W. Miller, BA ’39, Doctor of Divinity
1939 John D. Crose, Doctor of Divinity
1938 Arthur L. Campbell, Doctor of Laws
1938 Rodney C. Caudill, Doctor of Divinity
1937 Earl L. Martin, BTh ’30 & BDiv ’36, Doctor of Divinity
1937 M. Clifford Townsend, Doctor of Laws
1935 William E. Monk, Doctor of Divinity
1934 Sethard P. Dunn, Doctor of Divinity
1933 George Russell Olt, Doctor of Laws
1931 Alexander T. Rowe, Doctor of Divinity
1931 Barney E. Warren, Doctor of Divinity
1930 Charles E. Brown, Doctor of Divinity
1930 John A. Morrison, Doctor of Divinity
1929 Eugene Alonzo Reardon, Doctor of Divinity
1929 Joseph T. Wilson, Doctor of Divinity
1928 Raymond Russell Byrum, Doctor of Divinity
1927 Herbert M. Riggle, Doctor of Divinity
1927 Frederick G. Smith, Doctor of Divinity

 

Year Distinguished Alumni Award
2019 Tom Hamer BA ’75
2018 Lloyd Larson BA ’76
2017 Beth Tharp AS ‘80, MBA ‘05
2016 Kristian Andersen, BA ’96
2015 Tim Hobbs, BA ’73
2014 Lawrence Brownlee, BA ’96
2013 Rudolph “Rudy” Reginald Pyle III, BA ’92
2012 Dr. Peter Beckman, BA ’85
2011 Dennis Kruse, BA ’68
2010 Dan Hamer, BA ’77
2009 Christine Densmore Young, BA ’76
2008 Phyllis Newby, BA ’72
2007 David L. Coolidge, BA ’57
2006 Scott A. Green, BA ’83
2005 Joyce Duty Wehneman, BA ’76
2004 Barbara Taylor Clausen Theodore, ’50
2003 Christine Evans-Klock, BA ’79
2002 Tabitha Kurrle, BA ’66
2001 Gary L. Gerould, BA ’62
2000 Guy F. Perry, Jr., BA ’66
1997 Robert O. Dulin, Jr., BA ’63
1995 Franklin D. Cleckley, BA ’62
1994 Robert H. Reardon, BA ’40
1993 Herbert W. Thompson, BTh ’34 & BA ’35
1992 Rodney F. Bargerstock, BA ’58 & MDiv ’62
1991 Charles W. Wood, BS ’51
1991 Charlotte Turley Wood, ’50
1990 Opal Davis Bengtson, BA ’32
1990 Robert A. Nicholson, BS ’44, Honorary Doctor of Laws ’90
1989 Paul H. Ward, BA ’53
1988 Sherill D. Hayes, BS ’58 & MDiv ’62
1988 Dorothy Nelis Nicholson, BS ’46
1987 Robert H. Moss, BS ’57
1986 Melvyn F. Hester, BA ’61
1986 Bessie Brown Willowby, BS ’46
1985 Shirley King Coolidge, BS ’60
1984 Julian L. Ridlen, BA ’63
1983 Hans Fichtenberg, BA ’59
1982 John L. Helvering, BA ’80
1982 Carolyn Tunnell Patty, ’55
1982 Ronald E. Patty, BA ’75
1982 Sandra F. Patty, BA ’79
1981 Louis E. Gerig, BA ’68
1980 Al Bennett ’61
1980 Carlton T. Cumberbatch, BA ’67 & MA ’76
1979 Grace Donohew, BS ’59
1978 Larry A. Brown, ’71
1978 Lillian Aumann Meier, BTh ’28
1977 Gertrude Collins Evans, ’42
1977 Nathan L. Smith, BA ’48
1976 Robert A. Culp, BA ’57 & BDiv ’61
1976 Leroy Falling, BS ’50
1975 Esther Boyer Bauer, BTh ’30
1975 Kenneth Franklin Hall, BA ’48
1974 Cecil K. Byrd, BA ’37
1974 Donald L. Collins, BA ’51
1973 W. Albert Donaldson, ’32
1973 William R. Hammock, ’55
1972 Dondenna Fleenor Caldwell, BA ’49
1972 M. Maurice Caldwell
1971 Walter R. Gatton, ’43
1970 James Horace Germany, BTh ’44
1969 C. Herbert Joiner, BA ’47
1968 Arthur R. Eikamp, BA ’43
1968 Thomas R. Pyeatt, BS ’52
1967 Dora Gerig Batdorf, BTh ’24 & BS ’61
1967 Lawrence E. Brooks, BTh ’27
1967 Isom R. Crockett, BA ’49 & BS ’50
1967 Clair W. Shultz, BA ’36 & BTh ’39
1967 James W. Sibert, BA ’40
1966
W. Dale Oldham, BTh ’23 & BTh ’38, Honorary Doctor of Divinity ’45
1965 Cauthion T. Boyd, BTh ’44
1964 Warren C. Roark, BTh ’24, Honorary Doctor of Divinity ’51
1964 Ida Byrd Rowe, BA ’36 & BTh ’38, Honorary Doctor of Letters ’41
1963 Archie A. Bolitho, BA ’43
1962 Loren R. Rohr, ’46
1961 Valorous B. Clear, BA ’41
1960 John H. Kane, BTh ’21 & BTh ’39, Honorary Doctor of Divinity ’53
1959 Harold W. Boyer, ’37
1958 Walter S. Haldeman, BTh ’29 & BDiv ’34
1958 John A. Morrison, Honorary Doctor of Divinity ’30
1957 Earl L. Martin, BTh ’30 & BDiv ’36, Honorary Doctor of Divinity ’37
1956 Anna Emilie Koglin, BTh ’19 & BDiv ’33
1956 George Russell Olt, Honorary Doctor of Laws ’33
1956 Lima Lehmer Williams, BA ’35
1955 Gabriel P. Dixon, BTh ’33
1954 Streeter S. Stuart, Sr., ’31
1953 Nicholas G. Zazanis, BTh ’22
1952 Eunice Drennen Morrison, ’22
1951 Ariel C. Haldeman, BTh ’24
1951 J. Frank Shaw, ’28
1950 Carl H. Kardatzke, BTh ’24, BDiv ’30 & BS ’44
1950 James R. Tackett, ’19
1949 Daisy Maiden Boone, BTh ’43 & BS ’45
1949 Vern Schield, BTh ’24

 

Year Distinguished Young Alumni
2019 Cassandra Rigsbee Spracklen BA ’09
2019 Chance Benbow BA ’10
2018 Philip Peters BA ’02
2017 Kyle Schroeder BA ‘10
2016 Kara Carlisle, BA ’99
2015 Travis Taflinger, BA ’04
2015 Casey Cline, BA ’03
2014 Paul Mumaw, BA ’97
2013 Ryan Daniel, BA ’07
2012 Amanda Scott, BA ’07
2011 Chris Witt, BA ’03
2010 Kyle Lacy, BA ’06
2009 Jon McLaughlin, BA ’05
2008 Michelle (Bitler) Kourouma, BA ’99
2007 Ken Nehrbass, MDiv ’99
2007 Mendy (Stone) Nehrbass, BSN ’98
2006 Sara E. Cook, BA ’99
2005 Jamie D. Prenkert, BA ’95
2004 Darrell A. Miller, BA ’94
2003 Clarice R. Eads, BA ’96

 

Year Distinguished Service Award
2019 Joe Royer BA ’96
2018 Janet Brewer BA ’77
2017 Chris Williams BA ‘92, MBA ‘00
2016 Dr. Merle Strege, BA ’69, M.Div ’72
2015 Greg Heberling
2014 Tom Bruce, BA ’71
2013 Dr. William Farmen, BA ’58
2012 Dr. Stanley Stephens, BA ’65
2011 Michael Collette
2010 Pat Griffin
2009 Ray Freer, BA ’65
2008 Judy (Baker) Matas, BA ’68
2007 H.L. Baker, BA ’61
2006 J. Douglas Nelson
2005 Robert L. Coffman, BA ’72
2004 Linda S. Cummins
2003 Kathryn R. Strickler
2003 Paul E. Strickler
2002 Louise M. Spall, BA ’67
2001 Shirley King Coolidge, BS ’60
2001 Duane C. Hoak, ’55
2000 Theodore Baker, BA ’72 & MMin ’76
2000 E. Darlene Miller, BS ’62
1999 Thomas R. Harbron, ’57
1999 Beverley Miller Pitts, BA ’68
1998 Sid D. Guillen
1998 James P. Rouintree
1997 Donald L. Collins, BA ’51
1997 Jack C. Lewis
1996 Lawrence C. Reynolds, BA ’48 & BDiv ’59
1996 Richard M. Young
1995 Robert N. Smith, BS ’53
1995 Gibb E. Webber, BA ’56
1994 Joe K. Womack
1993 H.L. Baker, BS ’61
1993 Hollis S. Pistole, BA ’45
1992 Kenneth F. Hall, BA ’48
1992 James E. Massey
1991 Gladys F. Roark
1991 Richard E. Snyder, BS ’62
1990 Kenneth E. Cook, ’51
1990 Gertrude Wunsch
1989 Margaret L. Camm, ’75
1988 Gustav Jeeninga, BA ’51
1988 Frederick V. Shoot
1987 Walter Kufeldt, BA ’47
1985 Martin L. Norris, BTh ’49
1984 Maxine Line Linamen, BS ’50
1984 Larry C.F. Maddox, BA ’66
1983 F. Dale Bengtson, BS ’57
1982 Geraldine Hurst Reardon, BA ’67
1981 Cleda Achor Anderson, ’46
1981 Robert Glen Falls, BA ’48
1979 Ronald Fowler
1979 Lottie M. Franklin, BTh ’39 & BA ’40
1978 Adam W. Miller, BA ’39
1977 Marie Strong, BS ’45
1976 W. Shirell Fox, BA ’50
1976 James D. Macholtz, BS ’51
1976 Blanche L. Martin, ’26
1975 Dorothy Morrison Blevins-Dicus, BA ’43
1975 Robert A. Nicholson, BS ’44
1975 Robert H. Reardon, BA ’40
1974 Vila A. Deubach, ’65
1974 Robert W. McCurdy, BA ’59
1973 Helen A. Holton, BA ’46
1973 Cynthia Taylor Kane, BTh ’23
1972 Samuel J. Cornelius, BS ’53
1972 Harold F. Linamen
1971 Norman E. Beard, BS ’55 & MDiv ’58
1970 Robert W. Macholtz, BS ’49
1970 Lowell D. Smith, BA ’60

 

Year John H. Kane Loyalty Award
2019 Paul Saltzmann BA ’57
2018 Reverend Dr. James Earl Massey
2017 Richard Jason Lenz BA ‘86
2016 Rev. Dr. Diana Swoope, MRE ’81
2015 Deanna Edwards, BA ’65
2014 Dr. David Sebastian, MA ’77
2013 Dr. Fred Shively, BA ’61
2012 Connie Graham, BA ’75
2011 Joe Royer MBA ’96
2010 Sandi Patty, BA ’79
2009 Ken and Grada Lockhart, BA ’57 & BA ’55
2008 Phil M. Fair, BA ’61
2007 Loren & Elouise Sutton (Friends)
2006 Dorothy Morrison Blevins-Dicus, BA ’43
2006 Mona Morrison Hoffman, BA ’40
2004 Joyce Sipka Winner, BA ’77
2003 Judith Wells Renbarger, BA ’57
2002 Robin J. Wood, BA ’77 & MDiv ’80
2001 Tom L. (’02) & Sch’ree D. Ward
2000 John R. Zerkle, BA ’77
1999 Gloria Sickal Gaither, BS ’63
1999 William J. Gaither, BA ’59
1998 Mort Crim ’74
1997 Robert W. McCurdy, BA ’59
1996 Debra L. Bratton, BA ’78
1995 Tom S. Bruce, BA ’71
1994 C. Jean Kilmer, BS ’50
1994 Ruth Brizendine Kilmer, BA ’67
1993 Sandra Moody Reitz, BS ’60
1992 Donald C. Ritchey (Friend)
1991 Hillery C. Rice, Jr., BTh ’42
1990 Ronald W. Moore, BA ’66
1989 Connie Kissinger Frederick, BA ’71
1989 Glen A. Frederick, BA ’72
1988 Joseph W. Espey, BS ’60
1987 R. Glenn Falls, BA ’48
1987 Lucille A. Strawn, BS ’50
1986 Samuel D. Collins, BA ’73 & MDiv ’76
1985 Charles C. Briscoe, ’65
1981 William C. Ellis, BA ’52 & MDiv ’57

 

Year Outstanding Music Alumni
2019 Douglas Beam BA ’04
2018 Jon McLaughlin BA ’05
2017 David Leon Coolidge, BA ’57
2016 Valerie Maze, BA ’88
2015 Jay Rouse
2014 Dr. Rebecca Chappell, BA ’76
2013
Gloria Gaither, BS ’63, Doctor of Humane Letters ’89
2012 Bill Gaither, BA ’59, Doctor of Music ’73
2011 David R. Coolidge, BA ’87
2010 Shelby Rhoades, BA ’96
2009 Becky Archibald, BA ’83
2008 Barbara Douglas, BA ’62
2007 Paul E. Yerden, BA ’59
2006 Sandra Haynes Miller, BS ‘ 63
2005 Dr. Thomas A. Miller, BS ‘ 63
2004 Sallie Vines White, BA ’82
2003
President Robert Nicholson, BS ’44, Honorary Dr ’90
2002 Dane Clark, BA ’82
2001 Shirley King Coolidge, BS ’60, DSM ’02
2000 Lloyd Larson, BA ’76
1999 Sandi Patty, BA ’79
1998 Dr. F. Dale Bengtson, BA ’57
1997 Christine Walters, BA ’71

 

Year Nursing Awards
2019 Community Service Award: Statflight
2019 Outstanding School of Nursing Alumni: Jody Zachary ’15 and ’18
2019 Friend of Nursing Award: Matt Parker ’15
2019 Lifetime Achievement in Nursing Award: Dr. Marie Morris
2018 Friend of Nursing Award: Bruce Carr BA ’61
2018 Community Service Award: Pat Bennett
2018 Outstanding School of Nursing Alumni Award: Kay Hite AS ’81
2018 Lifetime Achievement in Nursing Award: Jan Bronnenberg
2017 Outstanding School of Nursing Alumni: Aaron Wilson BS ’03
2017 Alumni Community Service: Ashley Wilson BS ’12
2017 Lifetime Achievement in Nursing: Nancy Pitcock
2017 Friend of Nursing: Nancy Mumbower AS ’76
2014 Lifetime Achievement Award: Beverly Travis
2014 Friend of Nursing Award: Keith Trent
2014 Distinguished Alumni Award: Todd Mossoney
2013 Paige Dooley, MSN-MBA ’01
2012 Lifetime Achievement: Beth Leavell
2012 Service to the Community: Becky Bartle
2012 Distinguished Alumni: Mike Fights, MBA ’07
2012 Friend of Nursing: Janet Brewer, BA ’77
2011 Service to the Community: Heather Sheets, BS ’02
2011 Friend of Nursing: Dr. Frank Campbell
2010 Lifetime Achievement: Matilda Barber
2010 Service to the Community: Jeff Glover, AS ’81, BA ’86
2010 Distinguished Alumni: Lori Keith
2010 Friend of Nursing: Jan Bingle
2009 Lifetime Achievement: Pat Griffin
2009 Service to the Community: Holly Renz, BA ’76
2009 Distinguished Alumni: Cindy Penhorwood
2009 Friend of Nursing: Karen Roller, BA ’76
2008 Lifetime Achievement: Pat Bennett
2008 Service to the Community: Carolyn Speedy, AS ’83
2008 Distinguished Alumni: Shelly Sparks, BS ’98
2008 Friend of Nursing: Jeff Rush

Anderson University is on a mission to educate students for lives of faith and service, offering more than 60 undergraduate majors, 30 three-year degrees, 20 NCAA Division III intercollegiate sports, alongside adult and graduate programs. The private, liberal arts institution is fully accredited and recognized among top colleges for its business, computer science, cybersecurity, dance, engineering, nursing, and teacher education programs. Anderson University was established in 1917 in Anderson, Indiana, by the Church of God.