Homecoming & Family Weekend

October 14-15, 2022

51715996745 D7d37a538a O
51712948832 18653c0554 O

Register here for your free commemorative, collectible Homecoming & Family Weekend gift!

EVENTS

Tuesday, Oct. 11
  • 11 a.m. — Coronation Chapel SGA
Thursday, Oct. 13
  • 11 a.m. — Alumni Chapel with Josh Kaufman ’98
  • 11 a.m. — SOTCM Homecoming Chapel in Miller Chapel will feature a “Four Dean Dialogue” (Drs Nathan Willowby ‘05, Barry Callen ‘66, Jerry Grubbs ‘70, and David Sebastian ‘77) as they respond to questions related to their faith journey, challenges, and lessons learned.  Worship Leader Rev. Mick Gilliam and Chapel Ministers David ‘72 and Greta ‘74 Reames
Friday, Oct. 14
  • 11 a.m. — Alumni Golf Tournament (Anderson Country Club)
  • 6 – 7:30 p.m — Class of 2002 Reunion Dinner (Kane Dining Room)
    • $12 per person
  • 6:00 p.m. — Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Meet vs. Hanover (Bennett Natatorium)
  • 6 – 8 p.m. — Gallery Walk: Wilson Gallery Opening Reception (Krannert), Jeeninga Museum (York), Warner Sallman Gallery (York)
  • 6:30 p.m. — AU Men’s Basketball Alumni Game and Cookout (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium)
    • Gym opens at 6 with tip off at 6:30
    • Cookout 7:30 – 9
      • Link to register https://andersonuniversity.formstack.com/forms/men_s_basketball_alumni_game_and_cookout
  • 7 – 9 p.m. — Helios Reception in the Valley (Helios)
    • Registration spot and Homecoming & Family Weekend gift pick up location
    • Special performance from Josh Kaufman ’98 at 8 p.m.
  • Dusk: Campus Illumination (Valley)
  • 7:30 p.m. — School of Music, Theatre, and Dance Homecoming Concert (York Performance Hall)
  • 9:30 p.m. — Cheap Thrills (Reardon Auditorium)
    Saturday, Oct. 15
    • 9 – 10 a.m.— Homecoming Breakfast (Olt Student Center- Schield Dining Room)
    • 9 – 10 a.m. — 1965 Baseball Alumni Breakfast (Edwards Dining Room)
    • 9 – 10 a.m. — Booster’s Breakfast (Kane Dining Room) register here
    • 9 – 10 a.m. — 20-Year Mocha Joe’s Barista Reunion
    • 10 a.m. — Dunn Hall Ribbon Cutting (Dunn Hall)
    • 10:30 a.m. — 1 p.m. – Homecoming Street Fair
      • Alumni Gazebo: registration spot and Homecoming & Family Weekend gift pick up location
      • Street Fair Reunion Village
        Reunion Hosts:
        Class of 1972: Bob Coffman and Carole (Pistole) Greenwalt
        Class of 1982: Kelly (Lockhart) Smith
        Class of 1992: Jaymie (Brooks) Dieterle
        Class of 2002: Eric Lindley and Philip Peters
        Class of 2012: Bryant Beard and Keegan Hazen
    • 10:45 a.m. — 12 p.m. – Athletic Hall of Fame (York Performance Hall Lobby)
    • 1 p.m. — Women’s Soccer vs. Hanover (Fridley Field)
    • 1:30 p.m. — Football vs Mount St. Joseph (Macholtz Stadium)
    • 2 p.m. — Celebrating Professor Charles Koontz Retirement Reception (Decker 346)
    • 2 p.m. — Bennett Natatorium 50-Year Anniversary Lifeguard Reunion (Bennett Natatorium)
    • 2 – 5 p.m. — Gallery Walk: Wilson Gallery (Krannert), Jeeninga Museum (York), Warner Sallman Gallery (York)
    • 3 – 4 p.m. — Center for Intercultural Engagement (formerly Cultural Resource Center) Reunion with spotlight of Black Student Association of the 1970s (2nd Floor of Decker Hall)
      • Link to Register: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfYgM-66wNsJswll4nkYjm8MpFpLVyZ-PVc66t49bNSvgam9A/viewform
    • 3:30 p.m. — Men’s Soccer vs. Hanover (Fridley Field)
    • 5 p.m. — Alumni Awards Ceremony (York Performance Hall)
    • 5:15 p.m. — Men’s Soccer Alumni Game (Fridley Field)
    • 7 & 10 p.m. — Encore (Reardon Auditorium)